back

Using the information you provide

Engine Service Design will use the information you provide on this site to get in touch with news about the book, new content and events. 

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at unsubscribe@enginegroup.co.uk. We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking 'Sign-up', you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Privacy policy

Browsing this website does not require an account, login or the supplying of any personal information.

When someone visits customerdrivenbook.com, enginegroup.co.uk or enginegroup.ae we use Google Analytics functions to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor interactions on the website. Information from Google Analytics is non-personally identifiable information. If we wish to collect personally identifiable information through our website (such as your name or email address), we will ask you to provide such information voluntarily by filling in an online form. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it so that you can choose whether or not to provide it. Any personally identifiable information that is collected through our website may be shared with contracted parties that we work with for marketing purposes.

You can opt out of all contact from Engine or stop receiving information from us at any time. We will not sell the information you provide or share it with any uncontracted external parties. If you provide your personal data, you consent to our processing of the data, subject to the fair and lawful use clearly stated. You can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing unsubscribe@enginegroup.co.uk.

This privacy notice does not cover any web links within this site linking to other websites. We recommend you read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Engine’s collection and use of personal information. Any requests for additional information or explanation should be sent to the address below.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about visitor interactions to the owners of the site.

This site only uses the cookies associated with Google Analytics functions. These are first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on the website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. Most web browsers allow users some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Please review your settings to see what cookies have been set and how to manage them.

Security and performance

We use a contracted third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

Enquiries or queries

Engine strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any queries we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Any concerns about Engine’s information rights practices can be escalated to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO also provides full, up to date information about individuals data privacy rights and the obligations that businesses must comply with.

Access to personal information

Engine strives to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to any personal information we may hold. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: 

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • if needed, let you have a copy of the information in an understandable form.

 To make a request for any personal information we may hold, please put the request in writing, addressing it to our ‘Information Governance Representative’ at the address provided below. 

If appropriate, we will attempt to deal with your request informally by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold personal information about you, you can stop its use, ask us to restrict it, request for it to be erased and/or correct any incorrect factual information.

Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice. This notice was last updated on 16th January 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email hello@enginegroup.co.uk or write to:

Engine Creative Consultants Limited
Second Floor, Bramah House
65-71 Bermondsey Street
London SE1 3XF

back